Mississippi Band Masters Logo
  Mississippi Band Masters Logo
  Mississippi Band Masters Logo
  Mississippi Band Masters Logo
  Mississippi Band Masters Logo   Mississippi Band Masters Logo   Mississippi Band Masters Logo   Mississippi Band Masters Logo Mississippi Band Masters Logo Mississippi Band Masters Logo Mississippi Band Masters Logo Mississippi Band Masters Logo Mississippi Band Masters Logo


Mississippi Bandmasters Association

Home Welcome  MBA Officers MBA Constitution MBA Forms Required Music Information

MEMBERS MHSAA MBA Championship MBA Clinic A E McLain Hall of Fame

 Lions Band Schools All-State Band Festival Ratings Links Yahoo Group

 

 

Mississippi Bandmasters Association

Home Welcome  MBA Officers MBA Constitution MBA Forms Required Music Information

MEMBERS MHSAA MBA Championship MBA Clinic A E McLain Hall of Fame

 Lions Band Schools All-State Band Festival Ratings Links Yahoo Group

 

 

Mississippi Bandmasters Association

Home Welcome  MBA Officers MBA Constitution MBA Forms Required Music Information

MEMBERS MHSAA MBA Championship MBA Clinic A E McLain Hall of Fame

 Lions Band Schools All-State Band Festival Ratings Links Yahoo Group

 

 

Mississippi Bandmasters Association

Home Welcome  MBA Officers MBA Constitution MBA Forms Required Music Information

MEMBERS MHSAA MBA Championship MBA Clinic A E McLain Hall of Fame

 Lions Band Schools All-State Band Festival Ratings Links Yahoo Group

 

 

 

 

 

   2000-2001 State Band Festival Ratings

 

Band

Class

Concert

Sight-
reading

Marching

Aberdeen

4A

I

I

I

Aberdeen - 2nd Band

4A

I

I

Ackerman

2A

I

I

I

Alcorn Central

2A

II

II

I

Amory

3A

I

I

I

Bailey Magnet

4A

III

IV

III

Baldwyn

1A

III

II

II

Bay Springs

2A

II

III

II

Belmont

2A

III

III

II

Biloxi

5A

I

I

II

Booneville

2A

I

I

I

Brandon

5A

II

I

I

Brandon - 2nd Band

5A

III

II

Brookhaven

4A

I

I

I

Caledonia

3A

III

III

II

Calhoun City

1A

I

I

I

Callaway

5A

II

II

II

Callaway - 2nd Band

5A

NS

NS

Carthage

3A

II

II

II

Choctaw Central

3A

II

III

Clarkdale

2A

NS

NS

IV

Clarksdale

4A

II

I

I

Cleveland

4A

I

II

I

Clinton

5A

I

I

I

Clinton - 2nd Band

5A

I

I

Columbia

4A

I

I

I

Columbus

5A

I

I

I

Corinth

3A

comments 

only 

I

Crystal Springs

4A

II

II

I

Ethel 

1A

II

I

I

Eupora

2A

II

I

I

Florence

4A

II

II

I

Forest

3A

II

III

II

Forest Hill

5A

I

I

I

Forrest County

3A

II

II

I

Franklin    

3A

II

I

II

Gautier

4A

I

II

I

George County

4A

NS

NS

I

Greene County

3A

NS

NS

IV

Greenwood

4A

II

I

I

Grenada

5A

I

I

I

Gulfport

5A

I

I

I

Hamilton

1A

III

II

Hancock

4A

II

II

I

Hatley

2A

II

III

II

Hattiesburg

5A

II

II

II

Hazlehurst

3A

II

II

II

Hernando

4A

II

II

I

Holly Springs

4A

comments

only

III

Houston

3A

I

I

I

Itawamba

4A

II

III

I

Jim Hill

5A

II

II

II

Kosciusko

4A

II

II

I

Kossuth

3A

II

I

I

Lafayette

4A

II

II

II

Lake

1A

II

II

II

Lanier

4A

II

IV

III

Lawrence County

4A

II

III

I

Louisville

4A

I

II

I

Loyd Star

1A

III

III

Lumberton

2A

III

IV

III

Madison Central

5A

I

I

I

Madison Central - 2nd Band

5A

II 

I

Magee

3A

II

I

I

McComb

4A

II

I

I

McComb - 2nd Band

4A

II

II

Mendenhall

4A

II

III

I

Meridian

5A

II

II

I

Mize 

1A

II

II

II

Mooreville

2A

I

I

I

Morton

2A

III

III

II

Moss Point

5A

NS

NS

II

Mt Olive 

1A

III

III

III

Murrah

5A

I

I

I

Neshoba Central

4A

II

II

I

Nettleton

3A

I

II

I

New Hope

4A

II

III

I

New Hope - 2nd Band

4A

NS

NS

Newton

2A

II

II

II

Newton County

3A

II

II

II

North Forrest

2A

I

I

II

North Pike

3A

II

II

I

North Pontotoc

3A

II

I

I

Northeast Jones

4A

II

III

II

Northeast Lauderdale

4A

II

III

II

Northwest Rankin

5A

I

II

I

Oak Grove

4A

I

I

I

Oak Grove - 2nd Band

4A

II

I

Ocean Springs

5A

I

I

Olive Branch

5A

IV

III

III

Oxford

4A

I

I

I

Pascagoula

5A

I

I

I

Pearl

4A

I

I

I

Pearl River

4A

comments

only

III

Perry Central

2A

NS

NS

Petal

4A

I

I

I

Petal - 2nd Band

4A

I

I

Philadelphia 

2A

I

II

I

Picayune

4A

II

I

I

Pontotoc

3A

I

I

I

Pontotoc - 2nd Band

3A

I

I

Poplarville

3A

II

I

II

Provine

5A

I

I

I

Purvis

3A

I

I

I

Quitman

4A

II

I

I

Quitman - 2nd Band

4A

I

I

Raleigh

3A

II

III

II

Raymond

4A

II

II

II

Richland

2A

III

III

III

Richton

2A

III

III

II

Ripley

3A

I

I

I

Rosa Fort

3A

II

I

II

Saltillo

3A

II

I

I

Scott Central

1A

III

II

II

Sebastopol

1A

II

I

I

Seminary

2A

II

III

II

Senatobia

3A

II

I

II

South Jones

4A

II

I

I

South Panola

5A

I

I

South Pike

3A

NS

NS

III

South Pontotoc

3A

I

I

I

Southaven

5A

II

I

II

Southaven - 2nd Band

5A

I

II

Southeast Lauderdale

3A

I

I

I

St Andrew’s

2A

I

II

St Martin

4A

II

II

II

Starkville

5A

II

I

I

Starkville - 2nd Band

5A

II

I

Stone

4A

I

I

I

Stringer

1A

II

III

II

Sumrall

2A

II

I

I

Taylorsville

2A

II

I

II

Terry

4A

II

II

I

Tishomingo County

4A

III

III

II

Tupelo

5A

I

I

I

Union

1A

I

I

I

Vicksburg

5A

I

I

I

W P Daniel

3A

I

I

I

Warren Central

5A

II

I

I

Water Valley

3A

IV

III

III

Wayne County

5A

NS

NS

III

Wesson

2A

II

II

I

West Jones

4A

III

IV

II

West Lauderdale

3A

II

I

I

West Point

4A

NS

NS

I

Wingfield

4A

III

III

II

Winona

2A

II

I

I

 

Return to Top

Mississippi Bandmasters Association Homepage

 

Copyright © 2001 by Mississippi Bandmasters Association. All rights reserved.